Berkshire privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We collect from you only the personal information you voluntarily provide in order to deliver the best possible service. If you choose to process an online payment or reservation we ask you to provide us with information necessary to process your order which may include, but not be limited to, name, physical address, telephone number, facsimile number, email address, company name, title, credit card number, and expiration date. The credit card information that is collected is used strictly for billing purposes.

We collect your email address so we can send you information about your transaction and its status. We may use your email address to inform you about current offers or events. We will never share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law.

This website uses Mouseflow, a third-party analytics tool, to track page content and click/touch, movement, scroll, and keystroke activity. You can opt-out at http://mouseflow.com/opt-out.

Sharing Your Personal Information

Berkshire does not sell information to unrelated third parties. Berkshire does send your contact and order information to the facility that you selected for purposes of completing your payment or reservation.

Changes to This Online Privacy Policy

Berkshire reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Online Privacy Policy at any time. Accordingly, Berkshire recommends that you revisit this Online Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you are aware of the current privacy practices. Your continued use of the web site following any changes signifies your acceptance of these changes.

Berkshire and Session Cookies

The Berkshire web site uses session cookies to enable making transactions on our site. A session cookie is a small file placed on your computer which acts as a unique identifier to keep track of the information you have entered. Without the session cookie, our site cannot track the information you are entering, and you will be unable to complete your transaction.

A session cookie does not remain on your machine after you close your web browser window. Our session cookie contains none of your personal information, and cannot be used to track you around the web. It can only be used by our web site to identify the information you have entered during the transaction process which is required to complete the transaction.

How to Enable Cookies on your Browser

Your web browser is the primary way you can control cookies.

The method for changing your cookie settings will vary depending on the browser you use, but options should be similar regardless of your browser choice.

Internet Explorer

If you are using Internet Explorer, your cookies will be automatically controlled based on your privacy settings. If you would like to override automatic cookie control, choose Tools -> Internet Options -> Privacy -> Advanced. From this panel you can choose to override automatic cookie handling, and specify how you would like to deal with First Party and Third Party cookies.

First party cookies come from the owner of the website you are visiting, third party cookies come from a different company (for instance, an advertising company). You can select "Accept", "Block", or "Prompt" - if you choose "Prompt", your browser will notify you each time a web site attempts to set a cookie on your machine, and you can choose to accept or reject the cookie. If you would like to accept session cookies, but not persistent cookies, check the box to "Always Allow Session Cookies." Please note that session cookies are required to enable shopping on many web sites.

Firefox

Cookie options are available at Tools -> Options -> Privacy -> Cookies.

Chrome

Cookie options are available under Tools -> Options -> Under the Hood -> Content Settings -> Cookies.

Safari

Cookie options are available under Safari -> Preferences -> Security.

Other web browsers provide similar options. Alternatively, you can also control cookies with a number of internet security packages. If you use one of these packages, please refer to the software documentation for more information. 

California Resident Privacy Rights 

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

The California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”) grants California residents certain additional rights of privacy related to personal information that Berkshire collects about you. 
 
Berkshire does not sell personal information collected from a consumer for any purpose. 
 
If you are a California Resident, California law requires us to provide you with the following rights: 
 
1. The Right to Know: You have a right to request that we disclose the following personal information we have collected about you over the past 12 months: 
  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which personal information is collected;
  • The business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling personal information;
  • The categories of third-parties, if any, with whom we share your personal information; and
  • The specific pieces of information we have collected about you.
2. Right to Delete: Right to request that we delete your personal information upon receipt of a verifiable request. There are several exceptions to the right of deletion, including but not limited to, when the data is necessary to do any of the following: 
  • Complete your transaction with us;
  • Detect security incidents;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors;
  • Exercise free speech; 
  • Comply with the California Electric Communications Privacy Act; 
  • Engage in research in the public interest; 
  • Reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on relationship with the business;
  • Comply with a legal obligation; or 
  • Otherwise used in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context it was provided.
3. Right to Not be Discriminated Against: Berkshire will not discriminate against any consumer who exercises any of the rights mentioned above. 
 
California residents may submit a CCPA request by either sending an email to compliance@berkshireresi.com or calling our toll-free phone number at (877) 523-7722. Once Berkshire receives your request, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to responding to a request. These steps may include, but are not limited to, verifying your name, email address and other information provided to Berkshire by you. You are also permitted to designate an authorized agent to submit a request to know or a request to delete. For an authorized agent to be verified, you must provide the authorized agent with written permission to submit a request on your behalf. Berkshire may also follow-up with you to verify your identity before proceeding with a request made by an authorized agent.